Poker-AI.org

Poker AI and Botting Discussion Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:28 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:43 am
Posts: 248
I think I remember, that Nasher said he had a workstation with about 200GB RAM.

A lot of RAm is of course crucial for building a big abstraction and a good bot, but most consumer PCs only have up to 32GB. How can I build a PC with lets say 256GB RAM? Most mainboards support way less RAM. Are there any special manufacturers? Are there good tutorials, how to do it? Is it worth it? I was never that happy with renting a cloud and it's very expensive after a while.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:39 pm
Posts: 594
It's not unusual for servers to be able to take 256GB ram.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:00 am 
Offline
Veteran Member

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 437
You can get refurbished Dell workstations with server mobos if you want to save a few $$$ and buy the RAM separately in bulk. Expect to pay at least $3k+ if you want that much RAM, and do plenty of research to see how the RAM factors in on the price. Make sure you get something that doesn't require ECC RAM too, otherwise you'll be paying a whole lot more.

If there's something you wanted to run on my workstation, PM me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:30 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:02 am
Posts: 19
Is it really so necassary to have so much RAM for botting?
Is it because of the openCV that uses a lot of ram? Or are you botting 100+ tables or something?
Don't you think I could get by if 2 tabling heads up tables with just 8gb ram?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:39 pm
Posts: 594
Getrdyforthe wrote:
Is it really so necassary to have so much RAM for botting?
Is it because of the openCV that uses a lot of ram? Or are you botting 100+ tables or something?
Don't you think I could get by if 2 tabling heads up tables with just 8gb ram?


Nasher used a load of RAM to build his Nash Equilibrium model using an approach similar to that used by the leading academic researchers. If you know of a way to build a bot without doing that you don't need tons of RAM. It's nothing to do with openCV, number of tables etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:28 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:02 am
Posts: 19
spears wrote:
Getrdyforthe wrote:
Is it really so necassary to have so much RAM for botting?
Is it because of the openCV that uses a lot of ram? Or are you botting 100+ tables or something?
Don't you think I could get by if 2 tabling heads up tables with just 8gb ram?


Nasher used a load of RAM to build his Nash Equilibrium model using an approach similar to that used by the leading academic researchers. If you know of a way to build a bot without doing that you don't need tons of RAM. It's nothing to do with openCV, number of tables etc.


Hmm so what exactly is it in the code that needs 200gb of ram?
Some kind of massive multithreaded loops or something?

After the bot is built do you still need all that ram or is it just during development?

This just makes me feel I don't have any idea how tough it is going to be to build a bot.. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 2:52 pm 
Offline
Veteran Member

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 265
Quote:
Hmm so what exactly is it in the code that needs 200gb of ram?
Some kind of massive multithreaded loops or something?

After the bot is built do you still need all that ram or is it just during development?

This just makes me feel I don't have any idea how tough it is going to be to build a bot..


Nasher was trying to find a NE solution which requires a super computer (actually a whole warehouse full of them). If your not trying to do that then just about any computer would work. If your running like 100 tables then you would need some kind of dual processor server or at least something with 8-16 cores. It just depends on what type of number crunching your doing in real time. Some botters pre-compute all the equities using a lookup table so there is not much real time processing and some don't (like me).

I do all my development on a 2008 2 core laptop which works just fine. The computer you will need just depends on what your trying to accomplish.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:40 am 
Offline
Veteran Member

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 437
Nasher is trying to do a lot of things with it, one of them was finding large NEs. I consider it an investment. It's quite nice not to be limited by RAM. Having 24 effective Xeon cores doesn't hurt either, or a RAID array.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 8:37 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:48 pm
Posts: 7
I'm using an old refurbished rack server with 72GB of RAM and dual Xeon L5420 CPUs. It's needed for my nash-eq development which currently eats up ~60GB by itself. Bought the server for about $1K off of eBay about 1 year ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group