Poker-AI.org

Poker AI and Botting Discussion Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:11 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:17 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
Is anyone using RDP with Java? Any tips on a good RDP client Java library? Searching in the new and old forum indicates that RDP has been discussed before, but nothing conclusive and does not have any indication of being used with Java.

If any member has any "private" implementation, send me a private msg, as I have some code to trade.

Thanks,
Corintio.


Last edited by corintio on Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:04 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:29 am
Posts: 11
Location: 90712
corintio wrote:
Is anyone using RDP with Java? Any tips on a good RDP Java library? ...


no, but here are some at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Java_Remote_Desktop_projects.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:09 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
Ok, I failed to mention my current research on the subject. My bad.

I've seen that list before. It is not specific for RDP and all (free) implementations on that are very old. I need to use specificaly RDP, not VNC, nor anything else. That's because I'm using VirtualBox and it has RDP out-of-the-box, so I there is no need to install anything in the VM, avoiding raising any more red flags (besides running in a VM...)

All implementations I found on the Net are forks from the properJavaRDP. This is a working implementation, I could get it working with VirtualBox 4.3. I still have to test if it is stable enough to be used for a full session (6-10 hours).

My current plan is to build a library using this code, but from what I saw, it wouldn't be a 1-2-3 simple task, so that's why I decided to ask here first before doing this, as I have lots of things to code/improve in my bot and my current screen capture code is slow but fast enough for my needs.

If anyone has something to add, please feel free to comment :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:39 pm
Posts: 594
Sorry this doesn't help you but I'm intrigued. Why do you want to run an rdp application inside the vm? Isn't this another huge flag?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:48 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
spears wrote:
Sorry this doesn't help you but I'm intrigued. Why do you want to run an rdp application inside the vm? Isn't this another huge flag?


Hi spears, I think I didn't make myself clear. Right now my setup is: Casino software is installed in a Windows VM (VirtualBox). My bot runs on the host system and controls the casino sw via VirtualBox API (screencaptures, mouse and kbd events). I don't have any "suspect" software installed inside the Windows VM.

It is working pretty well, but the screen capture time is not that good (~250ms for 1440x900).

VirtualBox supports RDP without installing or configuring anything in the guest system. The casino sw wouldn't be able to detect anything abnormal. And based on my tests with RDP, it is exceptionally fast for capturing the screen (locally, not via network). So my idea is to use RDP instead of the VB API.

Another advantage of using RDP is that I could install more than one casino sw in the cloud (in different hosts) and my bot could control them remotely.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:39 pm
Posts: 594
So is the rdp server running inside the guest (A) or somewhere "between" the guest and the host (B)? If it is (A) isn't the rdp server process and its traffic a flag?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:19 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
Option (B). The RDP server is an extension for VirtualBox and runs as parte of VirtualBox process, in the host system.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:39 pm
Posts: 594
Thanks. Glad I asked, never realised that is what the (3rd party) literature meant


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:34 am 
Offline
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:46 am
Posts: 16
corintio wrote:
spears wrote:
Sorry this doesn't help you but I'm intrigued. Why do you want to run an rdp application inside the vm? Isn't this another huge flag?


Hi spears, I think I didn't make myself clear. Right now my setup is: Casino software is installed in a Windows VM (VirtualBox). My bot runs on the host system and controls the casino sw via VirtualBox API (screencaptures, mouse and kbd events). I don't have any "suspect" software installed inside the Windows VM.

It is working pretty well, but the screen capture time is not that good (~250ms for 1440x900).


I used to have setup like this, and I just scrapped VirtualBox window. But such approach requires running the bot sofware on host PC.

_________________
Бетономешалка! Мешает бетон!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:33 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
concretemixer wrote:
But such approach requires running the bot sofware on host PC.

And why is that a bad thing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:54 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 7:29 am
Posts: 34
corintio wrote:
It is working pretty well, but the screen capture time is not that good (~250ms for 1440x900).

I use Imlib2 from linux to take a screenshot of the VM, that only takes milli seconds.

Also for cloud play: in my setup taking screenshot and scrapping is part of the "client" that sends the scraped info to the server and that replies what action to take.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:00 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:00 pm
Posts: 63
SkyBot wrote:
I use Imlib2 from linux to take a screenshot of the VM, that only takes milli seconds.

I read this when you mentioned it in another thread. But I'm developing and running on a Mac right now. Nevertheless the idea is good, I tried that in the beginning on my Mac, but I'm trying to stay platform agnostic, so VB API was the best choice. The speed is not good, but is "good enough" for now.

SkyBot wrote:
Also for cloud play: in my setup taking screenshot and scrapping is part of the "client" that sends the scraped info to the server and that replies what action to take.

Is your "client" running on the host or on the guest system? If it is on the host, and you want to move to the Cloud, then you won't be able to easily (and cheaply) run a VirtualBox VM inside a cloud instance. Basically because you can't run a VM inside another VM, you will need a dedicated server. So my idea is when (and if) moving to the cloud, I plan to use RDP in my bot to control a Windows instance via Terminal Services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP (Remote Desktop)
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:01 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 7:29 am
Posts: 34
corintio wrote:
SkyBot wrote:
I use Imlib2 from linux to take a screenshot of the VM, that only takes milli seconds.

I read this when you mentioned it in another thread. But I'm developing and running on a Mac right now. Nevertheless the idea is good, I tried that in the beginning on my Mac, but I'm trying to stay platform agnostic, so VB API was the best choice. The speed is not good, but is "good enough" for now.

SkyBot wrote:
Also for cloud play: in my setup taking screenshot and scrapping is part of the "client" that sends the scraped info to the server and that replies what action to take.

Is your "client" running on the host or on the guest system? If it is on the host, and you want to move to the Cloud, then you won't be able to easily (and cheaply) run a VirtualBox VM inside a cloud instance. Basically because you can't run a VM inside another VM, you will need a dedicated server. So my idea is when (and if) moving to the cloud, I plan to use RDP in my bot to control a Windows instance via Terminal Services.


I did not think about cloud much because I assumed Stars is blocking cloud IPs because they are known, but no idea if they do that. But yes, I would need powerful cloud instances to run VMs in it. If they do not block cloud IPs I would probably just use them to set up VPNs and run the client and the server locally.

My client is on the host. So I can run it with many VMs, one poker network per VM. My client/server thing allows me to distribute the client as bootable USB-stick to people that want to run it with their poker accounts without them being able to steal my logic or mess things up, it boots to Linux and they cannot even log in.

Edit: one advantage of screenshotting from the Host is that I'm VM agnostic, I can use VirtualBox, VMWare, Wine, RemoteDesktop,....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group